Individual Playing Records


Individual Playing Records

Individual Records


BEST INDIVIDUAL BATTING PERFORMANCE

Adrian GREYVENSTEIN 239* Vs Amport - Aug 2003

Mel HUSSAIN 205* Vs Southampton University - June 1984

Jamie MEREDITH 200* Vs IBM Hursley - May 2018




BEST INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE BOWLING PERFORMANCE

Terry RAWLINS 9-16 Vs Poole & Poole OG - July 1979

Richard FROGGETT 8-12 Vs Andover III - June 2001




MOST RUNS IN A LEAGUE SEASON

Adrian GREYVENSTEIN 1067 runs - Season 2003




MOST WICKETS IN A LEAGUE SEASON

Paul WHITLOCK 45 Wickets in a Season




MOST LEAGUE 100'S

David PRICE - 7
Sean TONGS - 7




MOST FRIENDLY 100'S

Sean TONGS - 6
Luke HODGES - 5




TWO CENTURIES OVER ONE WEEKEND

2016 - Luke HODGES 106 - Easton & MW (Lge) & 105 - DACD (Fri)

2013 - Dan PATES 119* - Brockenhurst (Lge) & 104* - Compton & C/Ford (Fri)

2000 - Lee FRASER 126* - Bishops Waltham (Lge) & 122 - O.T's & Romsey (Fri)

1977 - Brian SEXTON 101 - Paultons (Lge ) & 106 - Castle (Fri)

THREE CONSECUTIVE LEAGUE CENTURIES

June 10th 2000 - Lee FRASER 126* vs Bishops Waltham 
June 17th 2000 - Lee FRASER 107 vs Farehaven 
June 24th 2000 - Lee FRASER 119 vs I.B.M.Hursley  


*~*~*~*



TOP SPL/COUNTY RUNS SCORERS



From League Entry 1973-2018



BatsmanTime SpanInnsNot OutsHsRunsAv
Terry RAWLINS1974-8717320113525833.1
George KNIGHTS1973-871921396454125.4
Rob JAMES2001-15515120*363926
Wayne EFFENY1975-20113124*352118.7
Richie FROGGETT1998-17528100328622.3
Dave PRICE1980-84691130308045.3
Matt YOUNG2007-10011103*306834.5
Sean TONGS1988-1391778280623
Simon WRIGHT1997-12912118268122.9
Brian SEXTON1967-8514122101255521.5
Paul WHITLOCK1978-20081993199238914.2
Kev JAMES1992-2015130899230018.9
Matt HOWE2002-12312111228420.6
David HOY1974-92146975208315.2
Simon DIXON1995-119884205918.5
Tom RICHARDS2008-106793*207821
Ben KENDRICK1991-20111161060200818.9



*~*~*~*



TOP SPL/COUNTY WICKET TAKERS



From League Entry 1973-2018



BowlerTime SpanRunsWktsBestAv
Paul WHITLOCK1978-200889335917 for 715.1
Terry RAWLINS1974-8752854249 for 1612.5
Wayne EFFENY1975-67334178 for 2716.1
Richie FROGGETT1993-68643168 for 1221.7
Ben KENDRICK1991-201143432417 for 3818
Brian SEXTON1967-8542392397 for 2017.7
Phil PICK1960-198839822277 for 2017.5
Mike PICK1969-9032151276 for 1225.3
Mike EDWARDS1998-25221265 for 2020
Tom RICHARDS2008-20051195 for 4916.8
Dave PRICE1980-8419161087 for 2717.7
Rob SAUNDERS2009-1322981076 for 2421.5
Matt ATKINSON1987-199621111076 for 2319.7
Mike SWANTON1962-8923151067 for 4021.8
Simon WRIGHT1997-2121867 for 3824.7
Bill PALMER1973-872098795 for 3126.5



*~*~*~*



TOP REGIONAL DIVISION RUN SCORERS



From League Entry 1975-2018



BatsmanTime SpanInnsNot OutsHsRunsAv
Sean TONGS1988-21325124*602332
Wayne EFFENY1975-12919150*413937.6
Mike BOWMAN1996-20517106394321
Pete STEVENS1988-201720120102259714.3
Richie FROGGETT1993-10015149257830.3
Simon DIXON1995-1019103*216323.5
Gary HOWE2001-2012941492191123.9
Dave GUYMER2001-5411100*155836.2
Steve THOMPSON2013-724135150622.1
Ewan BELL1997-912887*150023.8
Luke MILLS2003-749111*149122.9
Shaun MOSS2013-6314147*148330.2
John CLARKE1991-2003109475137113
Gareth MEAD1998-591121124921.5
Tony WOODHOUSE1960-99971576121414.8
Dan PATES2012-347119*115142.6


*~*~*~*


TOP REGIONAL DIVISION WICKET TAKERS


From League Entry 1975-2018


BowlerTime SpanRunsWktsBestAv
Chalky WHITE1993-76143546 for 1821.5
Pete STEVENS1988-201741962235 for 1518.8
Wayne EFFENY1975-28381949 for 1914.6
Richie FROGGETT1993-23601656 for 1614.3
Kev McCARTHY2007-32141504 for 1721.4
Steve CHIVERTON1973-25231265 for 1920
John FIDLER1996-200016491196 for 713.8
Trevor VAUGHAN1988-201117901126 for 2416
Mike BOWMAN1996-32871064 for 631
Ian CHAMBERS1993-199912451025 for 5512.2
Ian PRENTICE2009-1661986 for 1316
Tony WOODHOUSE1960-991013857 for 1911.9
John CLARKE1991-20031340846 for 1821.9
Richard STEADMAN2013-1561805 for 3119.5
Mike EDWARDS1998-1646795 for 2520.8
Phil LONG2011-1329785 for 3617



TOP FRIENDLY RUN SCORERS



From 1960 -2018



BatsmanTime SpanInnsNot OutsHsRunsAv
Sean TONGS1988-37756111*985430.7
Brian SEXTON1967-198541740108783620.8
Alan WILTSHIRE1962-19895803474*677312.4
Brian BUCK1970-19821158144*571553.4
Paul WHITLOCK1978-200828939115*552622.1
George KNIGHTS1973-198720414104540326.5
Kev JAMES1992-20151306108*441235.5
Richard THOMAS1964-19943591098428812.3
John ASHTON1964-7125539107*428819.8
Matt HOWE2002-15747100*395135.9
Garth THOMAS1962-6915715116383427
Mike SWANTON1962-8925313102*355214.8
Tony NORTH1987-201115412100*351124.7
Hedley WOOLDRIDGE1969-882891682*345212.6
Tony WOODHOUSE1960-99495726433918
Dave CARR1964-6810510131*334435.2
Mark WILTSHIRE1975-942533996319914.9



TOP FRIENDLY RUN SCORERS


Post 2000 Not Included In Above List


BatsmanTime SpanInnsNot OutsHsRunsAv
Matt YOUNG2007-10929104272734.1
Rob JAMES2001-7816110*267543.1
Jonjo STOVELL2008-14720100*259220.4
Simon WRIGHT1997-8613108243333.3
Tom RICHARDS2008-10317105*240427.9
Zac MILLAR2008-7618111*236440.7


*~*~*~*

TOP FRIENDLY WICKET TAKERS

From League Entry 1960-2018


BowlerTime SpanRunsWktsBestAv
Tony WOODHOUSE1960-991509817769 for 218.5
Phil PICK1960-88139389908 for 4114
Paul WHITLOCK1978-200861836677 for 159.3
Ken MUNDAY1960-8070275496 for 2212.8
Mike SWANTON1962-8970585317 for 1313.3
Steve CHIVERTON1973-66855158 for 2313
Brian SEXTON1967-8571005148 for 3613.8
Cliff WHEELER1960-6949784839 for 2110.3
Dudley BARRETT1964-69388937910 for 610.3
Wayne EFFENY1975-45313258 for 1713.9
Richard THOMAS1964-9440583138 for 3613
Mike PICK1969-9053773156 for 3917.1
Paul WASTELL1973-8641522457 for 4416.9
Kev McCARTHY2007-48052265 for 3421.3
Steve HOUSE1983-8733352105 for 2915.9
Sean TONGS1988-25051813 for 413.8


TOP FRIENDLY WICKET TAKERS

Post 2000 Not Included In Above List


BowlerTime SpanRunsWktsBestAv
Simon WRIGHT1997-17311435 for 2412.1
Mike BOWMAN1996-33851335 for 1625.4
Russell MOORE2004-201526651257 for 2721.3
Luke MILLS2003-26441165 for 622.8
Jonjo STOVELL2008-23081124 for 1420.6
Matt HOWE2002-26471116 for 3323.8


Updated 15th Jan 2019